fbpx

data protection

status: September 2019

General information and mandatory information

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) are collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access. Of course, we use all the current technical options that are economical so that your data can be processed safely.

Designation of the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Kussin | eCommerce und Online-Marketing GmbH
Daniel Kussin
Fahltskamp 3
25421 Pinneberg

The responsible body alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by e-mail to info@kussin.de is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

As the person concerned, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority in the case of a data protection violation. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details:  https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

Right to data portability

You have the right to hand over data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract to you or to third parties. It is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible. In addition, we need proof of your person to fulfill data portability.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, origin of the data, its recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time using the contact options listed in the legal notice in this regard and for further questions in relation to personal data.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https: //” address line of your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

Data protection officer

E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@kussin.de

Server-Log-files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored in order to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

The following data is saved in the course of the contact request:

  • Name
  • E-Mail
  • Telephone
  • Message

The data entered in the contact form will only be processed based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The consent to the processing of the data of the form is realized via a checkbox. This is a mandatory field.

Data transmitted via the contact form remains with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Ticket anlegen

The data is automatically sent to the company’s internal ticket system. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

The following data is saved:

  • Name
  • E-Mail
  • Company name
  • Telephone
  • Information about the system (software, version, URL)
  • Error details (end device)
  • Message
  • Documents (if these are uploaded)

The data entered in the “Create ticket” form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The consent to the processing of the data of the form is realized via a checkbox. This is a mandatory field.

Data transmitted via the form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Newsletter-Data

To send our newsletter we need an email address from you. Verification of the email address provided is necessary and receipt of the newsletter must be consented to. Additional data are not collected or are voluntary. The data will only be used for sending the newsletter.

The following data is stored: email address, first name, last name.

In order to fully meet the legal data protection requirements, we have concluded a contract with Mailchimp for order processing.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will only be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation or you unsubscribe via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Cookies help us to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Some cookies are “session cookies.” Such cookies are automatically deleted after the end of your browser session. On the other hand, other cookies remain on your device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are automatically deleted when the program is closed. Deactivating cookies can result in limited functionality of our website.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart), takes place based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

We use the following cookies:

  • Facebook Pixel
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Cookie Policy

Facebook Custom Audience Pixel

We use the retargeting pixel from Facebook (so-called Custom Audience Pixel), a service of Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland. It is a piece of Javascript code. Javascript is a scripting language that is used to evaluate user interactions in web browsers, apps or other applications. The use of this pixel on our pages allows us to mark, segment and specifically address visitors via advertisements. As soon as the retargeting pixel is loaded, it first transmits general, anonymized data about user behavior, the websites accessed (URL) and any Facebook cookies to Facebook.

However, Facebook compares this data with the users registered on Facebook. If you are registered with Facebook, Facebook will assign this data to your Facebook user profile. This data processing can take place on servers in the USA. We have no influence on this data processing on Facebook. You can suppress or deactivate the Javascript functions of the retargeting pixel via your web browser.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider of the web analysis service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies.” These are small text files that your web browser saves on your device and enable an analysis of website usage. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. The server location is usually the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and possibly also advertising.

IP-anonymization

We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymization function. It ensures that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. There may be exceptional cases in which Google transmits the full IP address to a server in the USA and shortens it there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, some functions of our website could be restricted. You can also prevent the collection of data regarding your website usage including your IP address and subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that can be accessed via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to our website: Deactivate Google Analytics. You can find details on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

Order processing

In order to fully comply with the legal data protection requirements, we have concluded a contract with Google for order processing.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

Our website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. It can be used to create reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the website visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time. This is possible via the ad settings in your Google account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained in the section “Objection to data collection”.

XING Plugin

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

When calling up a page with integrated Xing functions, a connection to the Xing servers is established. As far as we know, personal data is not stored. IP addresses are not saved, and usage behavior is not evaluated.

Details on data protection and the XING share button can be found in XING’s data protection declaration at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection .

Twitter plugin

Our website uses functions of the Twitter service. The provider is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

When using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and published in your Twitter feed. Data is transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or the use of this data by Twitter. For details, see Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy .

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter: https://twitter.com/account/settings

Amazon affiliate program

As the operator of this website, we participate in the Amazon EU partner program. On our pages advertisements from Amazon as well as links to Amazon are integrated in order to earn money through reimbursement of advertising costs. Amazon cookies are used, whereby Amazon recognizes that you have clicked a partner link on our website.

“Amazon cookies” are stored on the basis of Art. 6 lit. f GDPR. As a website operator, we have a legitimate interest in this, since only the amount of advertising reimbursement can be determined using cookies.

Details on data use by Amazon can be found in the Amazon data protection declaration:  https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401 .

Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense is used to integrate advertisements and sets cookies. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device to analyze the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons. Web beacons are invisible graphics that enable an analysis of visitor traffic on our website.

Information generated by cookies and web beacons is transmitted to Google servers and stored there. The server location is the USA. Google can pass this information on to contractual partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with other data stored by you.

AdSense cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the website operator, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and advertising.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict and prevent the setting of cookies. Deactivating cookies can result in limited functionality of our website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with conversion tracking. After clicking on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie is set for the conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. Google and we can see from the cookie that you have clicked on an advertisement and have been forwarded to our website.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be traced via the websites of AdWords customers. Conversion cookies are used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Adwords customers find out how many users clicked on their ad and were redirected to pages with a conversion tracking tag. However, AdWords customers do not receive any information that enables personal identification of the users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to its use. Here the conversion cookie must be deactivated in the user settings of the browser. So there is no inclusion in the conversion tracking statistics.

“Conversion cookies” are saved on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the website operator, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and advertising.

Details on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google’s data protection regulations:  https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/ .

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Deactivating cookies can result in limited functionality of our website.

Source:  Mein-Datenschutzbeauftragter.de Herold Unternehmensberatung GmbH